As the year rolls to a close I find myself making lists . Lists of what I have accomplished, what I goals I did not reach and what milestones I need to focus on in the coming year. It is a time of celebration, to honor achievements and successes in the many forms that they present themselves.
One of my benchmarks this year was allowing myself (without guilt) to read what I whatever I wished. In the past, reading an adult book as a children’s librarian felt out of place and bordering on selfish. In my currently position, I have liberated myself from this notion. The second benchmark was to read a minimum of 50 books during 2014.
Thus, I give you my list of 2014 read materials.
- Year of no sugar by Eve Schaub
- Gaining ground; a story of Farmers’ markets, local food, and saving the family farm by Forrest Pritchard
- Farewell, My Subaru: An Epic Adventure in Local Living by Doug Fine
- Ground: A story of farmer’s markets, local food and saving the family farm by Forrest Pritchard
- Plenty: One man, one woman and a raucous year of eating locally by Alisa Smith
- Blessing the hands that feed us: what eating closer to home can teach us about food, community and our place on earth by Vicki Robin
- Colourless Tsukuru Tazaki and his years of pilgrimage by Haruki Murakami
- The Grapes of Wrath by John Steinbeck
- The vacationers by Emma Straub
- Good Grief: a life in a tiny Vermont Village by Ellen Stimson
- Fourteenth goldfish by Jennifer L. Holm
- The Organized mind by Daniel J. Levtin
- Flash boys by Micheal Lewis
- The feast nearby: how I lost my job, buried a marriage and found my way by keeping chickens, preserving, bartering and eating locally (all on $40 a week) by Robin Mather
- Euphoria by Lily King
- Tambora : The eruption that changed the world by Gillen D’Arcy Wood
- The book of unknown Americans by Cristina Henriquez
- The third plate : field notes on the future of food by Dan Barber
- Bread and Butter by Michelle Wildgen
- Close your eyes, hold hands by Chris Bohjalian
- All the light we cannot see by Anthony Doerr
- We were liars by E. Lockhart
- The boys in the boat: nine americans and their epic quest for the gold at the 1936 Berlin Olympics by Daniel Brown
- Plutocrats: the rise of the new global super rich and the fall of everyone else by Chrystia Freeland
- Growing a feast: the chronicle of a farm to table meal by Kurt Timmermeister
- Lean in : women , work, and the will to lead by Sheryl Sandberg
- Walden on wheels : on the open road from debt to freedom by Ken Ilgunas
- Still life with bread crumbs by Anna Quinden
- Food rules: an eater’s manual byMichael Pollan
- I always loved you by Robin Oliveria
- Belle Cora by Phillip Margulies
- Ancillary Justice by Ann Leckie
- The supreme macaroni club by Adriana Trigiani
- Good tidings and great joy: protecting the heart of Christmas by Sarah Palin
- The apartment by Greg Baxter
- The apple orchard by Susan Wiggs
- This is where I leave you by Jonathan Tropper
- Lisette’s List By Susan Vreeland
- The beekeeper’s ball by Susan Wiggs
- Let’s get lost by Adi Alsaid
- Landline by Rainbow Rowell
- The dinner by Herman Koch
- California By Edan Lepucki
- Stories behind the great traditional Christmas by Ace Collins
- Cabin: two brothers , a dream and five acres in Maine by Lou Urencek
- Ice cream queen of Orchard street by Susan Jane Gilman
- The Harry Quebert Affair by Joel Dickerson
- The Lobster Kings by Alexi Zentner
- The Bees by Paul Laline
- The secret life of lobsters: how fishermen and scientists are unravelling the mysteries of our favorite crustacean by Trevor Corson
- Julia Child Rules: Lessons on Savoring life by Karen Karbo
- Bollettieri: changing the game by Nick Bollettieri
- Natchez Burning By Greg Iles
- Lovers at the Chameleon Club, Paris 1922 by Francine Prose
- The opposite of loneliness; essays and stories by Marina Keegan
- Sweet expectations by Mary Ellen Taylor
- The pink suit by N. M. Kelby
- Leader’s eat last by Simon Sinek
- Holidays on ice by David Sedaris
- You are here: from the compass to GPS, the history and the future of how we find ourselves by Hiawatha Bray
- The sugar season: a year in the life of maple syrup and one family’s quest for the sweetest harvest by Douglas Whynott
- Twilight of the Belle Époque: the Paris of Picasso, Stravinsky, Proust, Renault , Marie Curie, Gertrude Stein and their friends through the Great War by Mary McAuliffe.
- The next America; Boomers, millennial and the Looming Generational showdown by Paul Taylor
- Love, Bake, Nourish; healthier cakes, bakes and puddings full of fruit and flavour by ROse Amber
- A mad, wicked folly by Sharon Biggs Waller
- Christmas bliss by Mary Kay Andrews
- The pomegranate lady and her sons: selected stories by Goli Taraghi
- The light between oceans by M.L. Stedman
- The dirty life; on farming, food and love by Kristin Kimball
- Mud Season by Ellen Stimson
- Good Grief: Life in a Tiny Vermont Village
by Ellen Stimson - The cheese chronicles : a journey through the making and selling of cheese in America, from field to farm to table by Liz Thorpe
- Delicious! : a novel byRuth Reichl.
- America–farm to table : simple, delicious recipes celebrating local farmers by Mario Batali and Jim Webster
- Winter Street by Elin Hildbreandt
- Mr Miracle by Debbie Macomber
- Bittersweet : a novel by Miranda Beverly- Whittemore
- How we got to now : six innovations that made the modern world by STeve Johnson
- Dark Places by Gillian Flynn
- The Price of Salt by Patricia Highsmith
- The Martian by Andy Weir
I might have superseded my initial goal. In retrospective, it was a year of reading the top best sellers and starred reviews from Publisher’s Weekly and Library Journal. And only one could be classified as a young adult novel. Glancing over the list, I continued my interest in farm to table/locivore themed non fiction bioptics with a few Christmas novels tossed in for good measure. However, it was a great year of reading and tea-with-lemon drinking. Sigh.